State v. Seebeck
[…] The state's alternative theory provided the basis. The prosecutor argued to the jury that if Seebeck was not actually driving the truck, he was still guilty of driving while impaired because he was at least in physical control of the truck. The argument justifies the conviction because a person is guilty of driving while impaired either by actually "driving" while impaired, or, alternatively by having physical control of a vehicle while being impaired. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1 (2010) ("It is a crime for any person to drive, operate, or be in physical control of any motor vehicle . . . within this state . . . when the person is under the influence of alcohol"). A person is in "physical control" of a vehicle if he is

in a position to exercise dominion or control over the vehicle.