State v. Second Judicial Dist. Court
[…] The State also relies heavily on California caselaw to support its argument that arson is a general-intent crime and that it need only prove that Radonski generally intended to unlawfully cause a fire in disregard of likely harmful results in order to convict Radonski of arson. The State relies on California authority because it apparently reads California's statute to be "identical" to Nevada's. There are, however, critical differences between Nevada's statute and our sister state's. While NRS 193.0175 defines "maliciously" as "import[ing] an evil intent, wish or design to vex, annoy or injure," California defines "maliciously" as "import[ing] a wish to vex, annoy, or injure another person, or an intent to do a wrongful act, established either by proof or presumption of law." Cal. Penal Code § 7(4) (West Supp. 2019).