State v. Second Judicial Dist. Court
[…] Williams v. Clark Cty. Dist. Attorney , 118 Nev. 473, 485, 50 P.3d 536, 544 (2002).

"In every crime or public offense there must exist a union, or joint operation of act and intention, or criminal negligence." NRS 193.190. "A person who willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned, or who aids, counsels or procures the burning of any ... [d]welling house or other structure or ... [p]ersonal property ... is guilty of arson in the first degree ...." NRS 205.010. Third-degree arson also requires that a person "willfully and maliciously set[ ] fire to or burn[ ] ... property." NRS 205.020. "Maliciously" is defined in NRS 193.0175 as "import[ing] an evil intent, wish or design to vex, annoy or injure another person."

By their plain language, Nevada's arson statutes punish willful and malicious conduct. The statutes' use of the word "and" to join "willfully" with "maliciously" conveys that the terms are distinct and independent, and that the State must establish both willfulness and malice.