11-08-2024
[…] Seck argues that the prosecutor misstated the law by telling the jury that to prove the element of possession, the State only had to show the illicit images were on his cellphone, or that Seck had viewed those images-not that he knowingly possessed the images. Although Seck did not object to the prosecutor's statement, no contemporaneous objection is necessary to preserve this court's review of a claim of prosecutorial error in closing argument. State v. Sean, 306 Kan. 963, 974, 399 P.3d 168 (2017).
To prove the crime of sexual exploitation of a child under K.S.A. 21-5510(a)(2), the State must demonstrate, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant "possess[ed] any visual depiction of a child under 18 years of age shown or heard engaging in sexually explicit conduct with intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires or appeal to the prurient interest of the offender or any other person." See PIK Crim. 4th 55.180 (2017 Supp.) (sexual exploitation of a child). "'Possession'" is defined as "knowingly having joint or exclusive control over an item or knowingly keeping some item in a place where the person has some measure of access and right of control." (Emphasis added.)