State v. Seck
[…] See Wade, 284 Kan. at 536–37.

Here the district court's answer to the jury's question did not impermissibly deviate from the charging document. As to the criminal threat charge, the charging document indicated Seck “communicate[d] a threat to commit violence with the intent to place another in fear, to-wit: David Stover, or made [a threat] in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such fear” in violation of K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5415(a)(1). Though K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5415(a)(1) lists other ways a defendant could commit criminal threat—by threatening to cause the evacuation or lockdown of a building, for example—the complaint clearly borrowed the language from the statute: “(a) A criminal threat is any threat to: (1) Commit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear ... or in reckless disregard of ... causing such fear.”