Index No.: 52275/02
[…] The Attorney General may proceed with this cause of action in a plenary action against the respondents who signed the March 7,2002 Stipulation.
Each of the statutes relied upon by Petitioners to support their claims of illegality and the right to damages all require that the relief under those statutes be brought in the form of an action.
CPLR section 103(b) provides that "[a]ll civil proceedings shall be prosecuted in the form of an action, except where prosecution in the form of a special proceeding is authorized." The Petitioners have brought this proceeding pursuant to Executive Law section 63(12), General Business Law sections 349 and 350, and Social Services Law sections 460-d and 131-0. There is no basis for these claims to be brought in the form of a special proceeding. There are numerous and complex issuesof fact before this Court which should be brought in a plenary action subject to full discovery. CPLR section 103(c) provides:
If a Court has obtained jurisdiction over the parties, a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in the proper form, but the court shall make whatever order is required for its proper prosecution.
The instant matter is a "civil judicial proceeding", defined by CPLR section 104(d) as " a prosecution, other than a criminal action, of an independent application to a Court for relief.'' As noted in Mandis v. Gorski, 24 A.D.2d 181, 184, CPLR section 103(c):