Index No.: 52275/02
[…] The third cause of action is for violation of the General Business Law § 349. Pursuant to § 349(d), the Attorney General is authorized to " bring an action in the name and on behalf of the People of the State of New York to enjoin such unlawful acts or practices, and to obtain restitution the statute authorizes an action, not a special proceeding.
Tht fourth cause of action is brought solely pursuant to Executive Law Section 63(12). That is the primary issue before the Court. Whether this proceeding may be brought under section 63(12). The section states, that in appropriate cases, the Attorney General may apply " for an order enjoining the continuance of such business activity or of any fraudulent or illegal acts." The statute further allows for the Attorney General to seek restitution and damages, but that is in conjunction with the granting of a injunction against continuance of the fraudulent or illegal acts.