Index No.: 52275/02
[…] The Court finds that the issues raised in the Petition are res judicata, except as otherwise set forth herein. Based upon that finding, the Petition is dismissed in its entirety except as otherwise set forth herein. The Court, however, is also of the opinion that if the doctrine of res judicata was not applicable, this special proceeding still should not go forward.
The statutes that Petitioners rely upon for relief requested, require that claims under those statues be brought in the form of an action.
The first cause of action in the Petition alleges a violation of Social Services Law section 461-c(2-a)(a), which establishes an implied warranty of habit ability in each written admission agreement lor adult home residents. Subdivision (b) of that same stature, however, states that "[a]n action for breach of the warranty of habit ability ... may be maintained ... by the resident or representative of the resident". The statute authorizes an action, not a special proceeding. It further authorizes that it be brought by the resident or the representative of the resident.