State v. Scullion
[…] An appellate court's function when reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a criminal conviction is to examine the evidence admitted at trial to determine whether such evidence, if believed, would convince the average mind of the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.

In this case, Scullion was charged with violating R.C. 2909.04, which provides, in relevant part:

(A) No person, purposely by any means, or knowingly by damaging or tampering with any property, shall do any of the following:

* * *

(3) Substantially impair the ability of law enforcement officers, firemen, or rescue personnel to respond to an emergency, or to protect and preserve any person or property from serious physical harm.

In State v. Brown (1994), 97 Ohio App.3d 293, the defendant was found guilty of violating R.C. 2909.04 on evidence that he pulled the telephone out of the wall of an apartment, disconnected the telephone wires, and destroyed the telephone. The defendant thereby prevented the occupants from making an emergency 911 call for assistance and made it impossible for any member of the public to initiate telephone contact with the occupants.

In the case at bar, the evidence presented at trial likewise indicated that Scullion substantially impaired the ability of law enforcement officers to respond to an emergency or to protect and preserve persons or property from serious physical harm. Kristin's testimony indicated that Scullion pulled the kitchen and bedroom telephone cords from the wall so that she could not complete a 911 call.