rejecting an evidentiary impossibility argument where the victim’s testimony allegedly conflicted with physical evidence presented by the State
[…] Rather the evidence of injury would be relevant to whether the sexual act occurred and whether force was used in the occurrence of the sexual act.
The trial court properly denied defendant's motion to dismiss because the State presented substantial evidence of each element of the charges of second-degree sexual offense submitted to the jury.
This argument is without merit.
III. Sentencing
In his second argument, defendant contends that the trial court erred in failing to find as a mitigating factor, under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.16(e)(14), that defendant was honorably discharged from the Armed Forces of the United States. We disagree.
The trial court is required to make “findings of the aggravating and mitigating factors present in the offense only if, in its discretion, it departs from the presumptive range of sentences ....“ N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.16(c) (2011) (emphasis added).