No. COA11–1182.
[…] Although we vacate the restitution order due to insufficient evidence to support the restitution amount, we note that both Defendant and the State agree the trial court erred by ordering restitution as a civil judgment against Defendant. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.34(b) (2011) states that “[i]f the defendant is being sentenced for an offense for which the victim is entitled to restitution under Article 46 of this Chapter [the Crime Victims' Rights Act], the court shall ... require that the defendant make restitution to the victim[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.38(b) (2011) authorizes a trial court to order restitution under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.34(b) as a civil judgment. Id. (“The order for restitution under G.S. 15A–1340.34(b) shall be docketed and indexed in the county of the original conviction in the same manner as a civil judgment”). Here, Defendant was not convicted of a crime which entitles a “victim” to restitution under the Crime Victims' Rights Act.