No. COA11–1182.
[…] Smith, –––N.C.App. –––, –––, 707 S.E.2d 779, 783 (2011) (“We do not consider Defendant's silence or lack of objection to the restitution amount to constitute a ‘definite and certain’ stipulation as required by North Carolina law.”) (citation omitted). Accordingly, we vacate the trial court's order of $790.28 in restitution to Lowes Foods.
Although we vacate the restitution order due to insufficient evidence to support the restitution amount, we note that both Defendant and the State agree the trial court erred by ordering restitution as a civil judgment against Defendant. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.34(b) (2011) states that “[i]f the defendant is being sentenced for an offense for which the victim is entitled to restitution under Article 46 of this Chapter [the Crime Victims' Rights Act], the court shall ... require that the defendant make restitution to the victim[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.38(b) (2011) authorizes a trial court to order restitution under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.34(b) as a civil judgment. Id.