State v. Scott
[…] {¶ 86} Appellant was also convicted of vandalism in violation of R.C. 2909.05(B)(1)(b), which provides that "[n]o person shall knowingly cause physical harm to property that is owned or possessed by another, when … [r]egardless of the value of the property or the amount of damage done, the property or its equivalent is necessary in order for its owner or possessor to engage in the owner's or possessor's profession, business, trade, or occupation."

{¶ 87} R.C. 2909.04 (A)(1), disrupting public services, provides that "[n]o person, purposely by any means or knowingly by damaging or tampering with any property, shall" interrupt or impair police service communications."