State v. Scott
[…] The detective testified without objection that a pipe is another word for a gun.

While only the accomplice explicitly identified Scott and no DNA evidence tied Scott to the recovered guns, Dylan's wallet, or Sonja's purse, substantial evidence supports the determination that Scott was one of the armed robbers.

C. Sentencing.

Scott challenges the sentence imposed by the district court, arguing the court erred when it ordered him to serve 70% of the twenty-five-year term before becoming eligible for parole or work release without considering all the factors required by Iowa Code section 901.11.

Section 901.11(3) requires the court to determine when a defendant convicted of first-degree robbery will first become eligible for parole or work release "based upon all pertinent information including the person's criminal record, a validated risk assessment, and the negative impact the offense has had on the victim or other persons." At sentencing, the court stated:

The Court is required to determine at the time of sentence when you would be eligible for parole or work release, and that has to be between one-half and seven-tenths or 70 percent of the maximum term of the sentence.