State v. Scott
[…] The court denied Scott's motion to dismiss, concluding the grounds for mistrial did not constitute prosecutorial misconduct and the prosecutor was not intending to goad the defendant into moving for a mistrial.

Scott's second trial took place over four days in September; the jury found him guilty as charged. At sentencing, the court merged the conspiracy conviction with the robbery convictions and then sentenced Scott to twenty-five years for each robbery. He was ordered to serve the two sentences concurrently. Recognizing that Iowa Code section 902.12(3) (2022) required Scott to serve "between one-half and seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person's sentence as determined" before becoming eligible for parole or work release, the ordered Scott to serve 70% of the twenty-five-year sentence imposed.

Scott appeals.

II. Discussion. A. Double Jeopardy.

Scott challenges the denial of his motion to dismiss, which was based on a double jeopardy claim.