State v. Scott
[…] All of those things are very understandable and reasonable in the court's opinion based upon the evidence that was presented in the case, and so when I consider the factors under 901.11(3), I determine that you shall not be eligible for parole or work release until you have served 70 percent of the maximum term of
each of these sentences, pursuant to Iowa Code sections 902.12(3) and 901.11(3).

Scott points to this statement and claims the court relied on only the negative impact on the victims when deciding to impose the greatest mandatory minimum allowed. See Iowa Code § 902.12(3) (allowing the court to order the defendant to serve "between one-half and seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person's sentence" before becoming eligible for parole or work release).