Appeal No. 2020AP1118-CR
[…] To the extent that Scott argues that the State lacked evidence to prove this "exemption," we decline to address it because our conclusion that no such element exists is dispositive. See Sweet v. Berge , 113 Wis. 2d 61, 67, 334 N.W.2d 559 (Ct. App. 1983).
¶29 Furthermore, contrary to Scott's argument, we note that the prohibition of possession of a firearm by an adult is not absolute. WISCONSIN STAT. § 941.29 contains several additional subsections that allow a person to exempt him or herself from the general firearms prohibition. See § 941.29(5)(a) (exemption for a person who has received a pardon); § 941.29(7) (exemption for a person who is "no longer insane or no longer has a mental disease, defect or illness"). Scott has not provided any authority, and this court is not aware of any authority, holding that any of these other subsections constitute an element that the State must prove for a charge under § 941.29(1m)(bm). We decline to treat subsec. (8) any differently despite subsec. (8)’s application to those who have previously been a part of the juvenile justice system.
Similar to Wis. Stat. § 941.29(8), Wis. Stat. § 941.29(7) requires that a court make a determination. The determination is that: "(a) The person is no longer insane or no longer has a mental disease, defect or illness. (b) The person is not likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety."
CONCLUSION
¶30 In sum, we conclude that trial counsel's performance was not deficient for failing to object to the testimony of Detectives Gordon and Johnson. We, therefore, reject Scott's argument that he received ineffective assistance of counsel.