Appeal No. 2020AP1118-CR
[…] WISCONSIN STAT. § 941.29(8) then states that "[t]his section does not apply to any person specified in sub. (1m)(bm) if a court subsequently determines that the person is not likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety." It further provides that "[i]n any action or proceeding regarding this determination, the person has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she is not likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety." Id. Last, WIS. STAT. § 938.341 states, "Whenever a court adjudicates a juvenile delinquent for an act that if committed by an adult in this state would be a felony, the court shall inform the juvenile of the requirements and penalties under [§] 941.29."
¶18 Scott's arguments require this court to review the trial court's interpretation of those statutes. "[S]tatutory interpretation ‘begins with the language of the statute. If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry.’ " State ex rel. Kalal v.