Appeal No. 2020AP1118-CR
[…] We conclude that Scott raised the same two arguments before the trial court that he raised on appeal. Therefore, Scott has not forfeited those same arguments on appeal.
¶17 There are three main statutes at issue here. First, WIS. STAT. § 941.29(1m)(bm) makes it a Class G felony to possess a firearm for a person who has been adjudicated delinquent for an act, committed on or after April 21, 1994, that would be considered a felony if committed by an adult. WISCONSIN STAT. § 941.29(8) then states that "[t]his section does not apply to any person specified in sub. (1m)(bm) if a court subsequently determines that the person is not likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety." It further provides that "[i]n any action or proceeding regarding this determination, the person has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she is not likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety." Id. Last, WIS. STAT. § 938.341 states, "Whenever a court adjudicates a juvenile delinquent for an act that if committed by an adult in this state would be a felony, the court shall inform the juvenile of the requirements and penalties under [§] 941.29."