No. COA10-780
[…] In Faust, no evidence was presented of physical altercations between the couple, nor that their relationship had been deteriorating preceding the incident.
Considering the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, as we must, we cannot say here that no evidence was presented that "would permit the reasonable inference that the killing was done with malice, express or implied." Id. at 458, 128 S.E.2d at 893.
IV.
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the charge of firing into an occupied vehicle. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1(b) provides, in relevant part: "A person who willfully or wantonly discharges a weapon . . . into any occupied vehicle is guilty of a Class D felony." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1(b) (2009).
Specifically, defendant argues that insufficient evidence was presented to prove that he intentionally fired into the vehicle, and that no rational trier of fact could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that he had done so.