State v. Scott
[…] R. at 212-213.

R. at 198-199.

R. at 182-183.

Despite Defendant's arguments to the contrary, the Court finds that the testimony inculpating Defendant and to which he objects was properly admitted at trial. The proposed testimony of Ms. Moon that ultimately was introduced by Lieutenant Penoza qualifies as a prior out of court statement admissible under section 11 Del. C. § 3507 of Title 11, and the testimony of both Ms. Miller and Mr. Coleman qualifies as the admission of a party-opponent under Delaware Uniform Rule of Evidence 801(d)(2)(A), and is therefore not hearsay at all.

Section 11 Del. C. § 3507 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code provides:

(a) In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.
(b) The rule in subsection (a) of this section shall apply regardless of whether the witness' in-court testimony is consistent with the prior statement or not. The rule shall likewise apply with or without a showing of surprise by the introducing party.

Del. C. Ann. tit. 11 Del. C. § 3507 (2001).

This statutory section is directed to the problem of the "turncoat witness."

Johnson v. State, 338 A.2d 124 (1975).

Ms.