STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Maurice SCOTT, Appellant.
[…] State v. Hart, 297 Kan. 494, 510, 301 P.3d 1279 (2013).
An appellate court exercises unlimited review of a challenge to the adequacy of the legal basis of a trial court's decision to admit or exclude evidence. Bowen, 299 Kan. at 349. When the question of whether the trial court complied with specific statutory requirements for admitting evidence requires interpretation of a statute, appellate review is also unlimited. State v. Stafford, 296 Kan. 25, 47, 290 P.3d 562 (2012).
K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–3437 governs the admissibility of KBI lab reports. Subsection (a)(1) provides: “[A] report concerning forensic examinations and certificate of forensic examination executed pursuant to this section shall be admissible in evidence if the report and certificate are prepared and attested by a criminalist or other employee of the [KBI]” or other approved laboratory.