APPEAL FROM TWENTY-FOURTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT, PARISH OF JEFFERSON, STATE OF LOUISIANA, HONORABLE ERNEST V. RICHARDS, J.
[…] Ultimately, all evidence, both direct and circumstantial, must be sufficient to satisfy a rational juror that defendant is guilty beyond reasonable doubt. State v. Sharlow, 493 So.2d 213 (La.App. 5 Cir. 1986), Writ denied 496 So.2d 329 (La. 1986).
In the present case, defendant was charged with simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling (L.R.S. 14:62.2); however, the jury returned a verdict of guilty to the lesser included offense of unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling. the elements necessary to sustain a conviction for unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling are set forth in L.R.S. 14:62.3(A), which reads as follows:
"Unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling is the intentional entry by a person without authorization into any inhabited dwelling or other structure belonging to another and used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person."
Thus, in order to support defendant's conviction, the State must prove that 1) defendant entered the inhabited dwelling of Ms. Rogers and 2) without her authorization for such entry.