State v. Schwehm
[…] Perez, 464 So.2d 737, 741 (La. 1985); State v. Schwehm, 98-1599 (La. 3/19/99), 729 So.2d 548. This duty "must be expressly imposed by law upon the official because the official is entitled to know exactly what conduct is expected of him in his official capacity and what conduct will subject him to criminal charges."

  9. State v. Espejel

    867 So. 2d 863 (La. Ct. App. 2004)   Cited 2 times
    In Espejel, supra, the second circuit recognized that Davis, supra, provided a means through which a trial court could take judicial notice of a political subdivision's ordinances under La. R.S. 13:3712 and La. C.E. art. 202, "whenever certified copies of the ordinances have been filed with the clerk of that court" and in instances when a party requests judicial notice and provides the court with information needed by it to comply with the request.