State v. Schwartz
[…] E.g., State v. Hernandez, 185 Wash. App. 680, 689, 342 P.3d 820 (2015) (DUI offender could not be ordered to use an ignition interlock device for more than the 60 month statutory maximum for the crime); State v. Armendariz, 160 Wash.2d 106, 120, 156 P.3d 201 (2007) (no-contact order imposed under RCW 9.94A.505(8) is limited to the statutory maximum). A condition requiring payment toward a legal financial obligation creates an obligation that can continue for 20 years in the case of an offense committed before July 1, 2000, and indefinitely for an offense committed on or after that date. RCW 9.94A.760(4) provides:

Driving under the influence of intoxicants.

For an offense committed on or after July 1, 2000, the court shall retain jurisdiction over the offender, for purposes of the offender’s compliance with payment of the legal financial obligations, until the obligation is completely satisfied, regardless of the statutory maximum for the crime.

Thus, while the statutory maximum for Mr. Schwartz’s 2001 failure to register conviction was five years, any violation of his duty to pay LFOs imposed by that sentence, at any time, could re-start the clock on the wash-out provision.