A12-0465
[…] Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004). We assume that "the [fact-finder] believed the state's witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary." State v. Moore, 438 N.W.2d 101, 108 (Minn. 1989). And we defer to the fact-finder's credibility determinations. State v. Watkins, 650 N.W.2d 738, 741 (Minn. App. 2002).
Schwartz was convicted of first-degree criminal sexual conduct, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(a) (2008). A person is guilty of first-degree criminal sexual conduct under that subdivision if he "engages in sexual penetration with another person, or in sexual contact with a person under 13 years of age . . . and the actor is more than 36 months older than the complainant." Id.
First, no dispute exists regarding the ages of Schwartz and A.C. Next, Schwartz contends that A.C. was not credible concerning the required sexual penetration.