State v. Schuyler
[…] Overrule the motion. Proceed, Mr. Rinehart. (Tr. 183-184).

Defense Counsel.

Prosecutor.

{¶ 4} Defendant argues that the trial court erred when it denied his Crim.R. 29 motion for a judgment of acquittal because the State offered no evidence from which the jury could find that Tecumseh High School is located in Clark County, Ohio and/or that the conduct forming the two offenses of which he was convicted occurred in Clark County.

{¶ 5} Defendant relies on State v. Bumpus, 2d Dist. Clark No. 97CA0110, 1998 WL 771397 (Oct. 2, 1998), in which we held that because Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution provides that criminal defendants are entitled to "a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed," the State must prove proper venue in order to obtain a conviction. Further, the standard of proof is beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Headley, 6 Ohio St.3d 475, 453 N.E.2d 716 (1980). If the State fails to meet its burden, the defendant is entitled to a judgment of acquittal. Bumpus.