CR-18-140
[…] Opinion
CR-18-140
05-10-2019
Attorney: SCOTT HESS THE LAW OFFICE OF SCOTT F HESS LLC.
Attorney: SCOTT HESS THE LAW OFFICE OF SCOTT F HESS LLC.
DECISION ON MOTION TO RECONSIDER
WILLIAM R. STOKES JUSTICE.
The matter before the court is the Motion To Reconsider filed by Petitioner Holly Holmes from the court's Decision and Order dated April 8, 2019 denying her Motion For Return Of Seized Property.
Ms. Holmes contends that the court applied the wrong legal standard when it used 15 M.R.S. § 5826 rather than requiring the State to pursue a civil forfeiture under 15 M.R.S. § 5822. The court disagrees.
Title 15 M.R.S. § 5821 describes what property is subject to forfeiture by the State and includes money "furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a scheduled drug in violation of Title 17-A, chapter 45; all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all money, . . ., used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of Title 17-A, chapter 45." 15 M.R.S. § 5821(6). An exception is explicitly recognized in section 5821(6)(A) for the following: