CR-18-140
[…] That is how the State proceeded in this case. In this case the Defendant, Corey Schutz, admitted that the property in question was subject to seizure and forfeiture. As a result, "[a]ll rights, privileges, interest and title in the property subject to forfeiture . . . vest[ed] in the State" 15 M.R.S. §5826(1). Through that admission and the other evidence presented at the hearing in this matter, the State proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the money in question was subject to forfeiture as required by 15 M.R.S. § 5826(4)(A). The criminal forfeiture statute also provides for an "ancillary" hearing for a person, like Ms. Holmes, "asserting a legal interest in the property ... to adjudicate the validity of any alleged interest in the property." 15 M.R.S. § 5826(5).
The "ancillary" hearing must be heard by the court without a jury. The statute, 15 M.R.S. § 5826(5)(A), provides, in pertinent part:
The court shall issue or amend a final order of forfeiture in accordance with its determination if, after the hearing, the court determines that the petitioner has established by a preponderance of the evidence that:
A. The petitioner has a legal right, title or interest in the property and the right, title or interest renders the order of forfeiture invalid in whole or in part because the right, title or interest was vested in the petitioner rather than any defendant or was superior to any right, title or interest to the exclusion of any defendant at the time of the commission of the acts that gave rise to the forfeiture of the property under this section.
This is the statutory provision the court applied in its Decision and Order of April 8, 2019 and, in the court's view, encompasses the exception to forfeiture found in section 5821(6)(A).