No. C–150272.
[…] {¶ 7} Because Schulze was 14 when he committed his sex offense, he was initially classified under former R.C. 2152.83(B). Former R.C. 2152.83(D) required the juvenile court to include in the classification order a statement that upon completion of the disposition for the sex offense, a hearing would be held pursuant to former R.C. 2152.84, at which the classification order was subject to modification or termination. Former R.C. 2152.84(A)(1) provided that when the juvenile court classified the juvenile under former R.C. 2152.83, “upon completion of the disposition of that child made for the sexually oriented offense on which the juvenile sex offender registrant order was based, the judge * * * shall conduct a hearing to review the effectiveness of the disposition * * * and to determine whether the prior classification * * * should be continued, modified or terminated * * *.”
{¶ 8} The end-of-disposition hearing under former R.C. 2152.84 was statutorily mandatory. The original classification order was entered subject to modification or termination after the former-R.C. 2152.84 hearing.