State v. Schultz
[…] We decide whether the police officer acted in an objectively reasonable manner by viewing those actions in light of what the officer reasonably knew at the time. State v. Lynd, 54 Wn. App. 18, 22, 771 P.2d 770 (1989). To benefit from this exception, "the State must show that the claimed emergency is not merely a pretext for conducting an evidentiary search."

Police must reasonably believe that "a specific person or persons needed immediate help for health or safety reasons." Leffler, 142 Wn. App. at 182.

Furthermore, in a potential domestic violence situation, RCW 10.99.030(6)(b) requires that a responding police officer "take a complete offense report including the officer's disposition of the case." "Police officers responding to a domestic violence report have a duty to ensure the present and continued safety and well-being of the occupants." Raines, 55 Wn.