A21-1437
[…] We review the district court's factual findings for clear error, and review questions of law, such as the interpretation of the rules of criminal procedure, de novo. See State v. Roy, 928 N.W.2d 341, 344 (Minn. 2019).
A defendant bears the burden of establishing entitlement to credit for time spent in custody during criminal proceedings. Johnson, 744 N.W.2d at 379. A defendant is entitled to custody credit for time spent in custody "in connection with the offense or behavioral incident being sentenced." Minn. R. Crim. P. 27.03, subd. 4(B); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.145, subd. 2 (2018) ("A sentence of imprisonment upon conviction of a felony is reduced by the period of confinement of the defendant following the conviction and before the defendant's commitment to the commissioner of corrections for execution of sentence unless the court otherwise directs."). This "credit must be deducted from the sentence and term of imprisonment and must include time spent in custody from a prior stay of imposition or execution of sentence." Minn. R. Crim. P. 27.03, subd. 4(B); Roy, 928 N.W.2d at 345.