12-18-2024
[…] See State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009). ORS 809.240 requires a trial court to order the revocation of a person's driver's license under specified circumstances, providing as relevant here:
"(1) If a person is convicted of an offense that will result in mandatory suspension or revocation under ORS 809.409, 809.411, 809.510 to 809.545 or 813.400 or any other law requiring suspension or revocation of driving privileges upon conviction of an offense, the trial judge shall:
"(a) Order the revocation or suspension at the time of conviction for the required period[.] ***."
ORS 809.409 requires the Department of Transportation (ODOT) to revoke a person's driver's license under specified circumstances, providing as relevant here:
"(1)(a) Upon receipt of a record of conviction of an offense described in this section, the Department of Transportation shall revoke the driving privileges of the person convicted.
“* * * * *
"(4) The department shall take action under subsection (1) of this section upon receipt of a record of conviction of any felony with a material element involving the operation of a motor vehicle?
ORS 809.409(1), (4).
The parties' dispute implicates the emphasized phrases.