12-18-2024
[…] Finally, the state contends that the different roles for the trial court and ODOT under the statutory scheme-the trial court must determine whether suspension or revocation is required and, if it is, order revocation and forward a "record of conviction" to ODOT, which ODOT then relies on in implementing any suspension or revocation-supports that the trial court's finding is a factual one that is not dictated by the statutory elements of the offense. We agree.
A court is required under ORS 809.240(1) to order a license suspension or revocation if the circumstances provided for in the statute exist-that the person "is convicted of an offense that will result in mandatory suspension or revocation under ORS 809.409." The inclusion of "will result" shows that the court's determination is prospective and based on whether ODOT will be required under ORS 809.409 to effectuate the suspension or revocation. ORS 809.240 does not itself expressly limit what the court must consider.