12-18-2024
[…] Bates v. Oregon Health Authority, 335 Or.App. 464, 469, ___ P.3d ___ (2024). We review for legal error. See State v. Rodarte, 178 Or.App. 173, 176, 35 P.3d 1116 (2001) (reviewing for legal error whether the statutory predecessor to ORS 809.409(4) and ORS 809.240 authorized the trial court to revoke the defendant's driving privileges).
We begin with the text, which is the best evidence of the legislature's intent. See State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009). ORS 809.240 requires a trial court to order the revocation of a person's driver's license under specified circumstances, providing as relevant here:
"(1) If a person is convicted of an offense that will result in mandatory suspension or revocation under ORS 809.409, 809.411, 809.510 to 809.545 or 813.400 or any other law requiring suspension or revocation of driving privileges upon conviction of an offense, the trial judge shall:
"(a) Order the revocation or suspension at the time of conviction for the required period[.] ***."
ORS 809.409 requires the Department of Transportation (ODOT) to revoke a person's driver's license under specified circumstances, providing as relevant here: