12-18-2024
[…] ORS 809.240 does not itself expressly limit what the court must consider. However, because the court's determination is based on what ODOT must do under ORS 809.409, that statute necessarily also governs what the court may consider in making its determination under ORS 809.240. We therefore turn to the text of ORS 809.409(4).
Under ORS 809.409(4), the parties' dispute implicates the meaning of the phrase "upon receipt of a record of conviction of any felony with a material element involving the operation of a motor vehicle." However, because the parties' textual arguments focus on "with a material element involving the operation of a motor vehicle," we begin there.
The terms "material" and "element" have relevant common meanings. See PGE v.