12-18-2024
[…] Jones 1, 199 Or.App. at 431-32.
In Jones I, we construed the phrase "receipt of a record" under former ORS 809.410(38)(a) (1999), which is currently codified as ORS 809.411(9)(a). ORS 809.411 and ORS 809.409 are closely related, as both were previously codified under the same statutory provision, former ORS 809.410 (1999), and ORS 809.411 governs ODOT's authority to suspend a person's driver's license following a conviction, while ORS 809.409 governs ODOT's authority to revoke a person's driver's license following a conviction. See ORS 809.411; ORS 809.409. Further, the disputed phrase that we construed in Jones I under former ORS 809.410(38)(a) (1999) is nearly identical to its current codification, ORS 809.411. See ORS 809.411(1)(a) ("Upon receipt of a record of conviction for an offense described in this section, the Department of Transportation shall suspend the driving privileges of the person convicted."); ORS 809.411(9)(a) ("The department shall take action under subsection (1) of this section upon receipt of a record of conviction of assault in the second, third or fourth degree resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle."). Consequently, Jones /'s construction of "receipt of record" under what is currently ORS 809.411(9)(a) provides relevant context for construing that same phrase under ORS 809.409(4).