12-18-2024
[…] Further, defendant contends that the statutory offense of UUV is not a "felony with a material element involving the operation of a motor vehicle" under ORS 809.409(4) because the statutory offense of UUV applies to broader conduct than just the "operation" of a motor vehicle, and applies to a "vehicle, boat or aircraft" and not a "motor vehicle." In his view, the latter is an important distinction because a "vehicle" for purposes of UUV does not need to be self-propelled, whereas a "motor vehicle" under the vehicle code requires self-propulsion.
The state begins with the text of ORS 809.240(1), contending that it shows that the court is obligated to determine whether a person has been "convicted of an offense that will result in mandatory suspension or revocation" under ORS 809.409, which requires it to order revocation if it makes the requisite findings under ORS 809.409(4).