12-18-2024
[…] The state argued that ORS 809.409(4) requires revocation "upon receipt of the conviction for any felony where a material element involves the operation of a motor vehicle." Under that statute, the state contended, revocation of defendant's license was mandated because the state's theory of UUV and facts "involved the defendant's operation of a motor vehicle." Defendant objected, arguing that UUV does not have a material element of "operation of a motor vehicle" because the crime of UUV can be committed by conduct other than operating a motor vehicle. See, e.g., ORS 164.135 (UUV committed if person "takes, operates, exercises control over or otherwise uses another's vehicle, boat or aircraft"). He asserted that the legislature, in enacting the licensing revocation statutes, would not have intended "to take a piecemeal approach" and require a trial court to "make a factual determination what specifically happened in each case to determine whether the license revocation applied."