State v. Schreiner
[…] Schreiner repeatedly argues that the State does not have standing to participate in the support modification action, although he did not challenge the trial court's June 1, 2007 order finding that the State has standing. But the State is allowed to bring child support actions "to augment remedies to enforce parents' obligations to their children." Parentage of I.A.D., 131 Wn. App. 207, 217, 126 P.3d 79 (2006) (citing Moore v. Moore, 20 Wn. App. 909, 913, 583 P.2d 1249 (1978)). RCW 74.20.220(3) authorizes the prosecuting attorney to "petition the court for modification of a superior court order when the office of support enforcement is providing support enforcement services."

Schreiner does not dispute that the office of support enforcement was providing Ewing with services. Nor does he demonstrate that any State official acted inappropriately or that he has suffered any prejudice from the State's involvement.