State v. Schreiner
[…] Schreiner also challenges the August 15 order denying his motion to vacate the arbitration. He argues that after striking the temporary support order, the trial court lacked authority to send the case to arbitration. But Snohomish County has adopted mandatory arbitration for child support modification proceedings under RCW 7.06.020 and SCLMAR 1.2. Because arbitration was required by statute and did not depend on the timeline stated in the temporary support order, the commissioner properly denied Schreiner's motion to vacate the arbitration.

RCW 7.06.020 provides:

"(2) If approved by majority vote of the superior court judges of a county which has authorized arbitration, all civil actions which are at issue in the superior court in which the sole relief sought is the establishment, termination or modification of maintenance or child support payments are subject to mandatory arbitration. The arbitrability of any such action shall not be affected by the amount or number of payments involved."

Snohomish County Mandatory Arbitration Rules (SCLMAR) provides in Rule 1.2 that a claim is subject to mandatory arbitration if it "involves solely the establishment, modification, or termination of child support."