State v. Schnepf
[…] ¶24 While the foregoing alone disposes of Schnepf’s case, we will briefly address a few other arguments that Schnepf raises. None of these arguments make the grant of summary judgment against him erroneous on the basis that we have applied.

¶25 First, Schnepf again contends that the 0.82-acre site on his property was not a "wetland," or, in the alternative, at least not at the time when he deposited any fill. WISCONSIN STAT. § 23.32(1) defines "wetland" as "area where water is at, near, or above the land surface long enough to be capable of supporting aquatic or hydrophytic vegetation and which has soils indicative of wet conditions." Schnepf argues that the site ceased being a "wetland" before the time he undisputedly placed the topsoil on it because the GSL layer was already present.