State v. Schnepf
[…] Id. To that end, the State contends Schnepf’s undisputed placement of the topsoil layer on the pre-existing wetland establishes Schnepf’s liability as a matter of law.

The DNR has promulgated Wis. Admin. Code ch. NR 299, as well as Wis. Admin. Code ch. NR 103, pursuant to Wis. Stat. §§ 281.11, 281.12(1), and 281.15. It is undisputed for our purposes that "wetlands" constitute "waters of the state," which Wis. Stat. § 281.01(18) defines as including "all lakes, bays, rivers, streams, springs, ponds, wells, impounding reservoirs, marshes, watercourses, drainage systems and other surface water or groundwater, natural or artificial, public or private, within this state."

¶21 We agree. Schnepf disregards the State’s unrefuted evidence that he placed significant amounts of topsoil directly on a designated wetland.