No. 20140153.
[…] We explained, “While at first Langseth may have intended to check on the stopped van to see if the driver needed assistance, [the officer's] ‘pursuit’ with flashing lights as Langseth started to drive away converted the encounter into a seizure.” Id. at 301. In Langseth, it was disputed which lights the officer used. Ultimately, this Court concluded that “whichever set of lights [the officer] used, the pursuit with flashing lights here converted the encounter into a stop by an official police vehicle.” Id. (emphasis added). Langseth cites N.D.C.C. § 39–10–71, explaining, “Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring the vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude, in any manner, a pursuing police vehicle or peace officer, when given a visual ... signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.” N.D.C.C. § 39–10–71 (emphasis added). It is the pursuit with flashing lights that constitutes a seizure. See also Franklin, 524 N.W.2d at 604 (“The law distinguishes between the approach of an already stopped vehicle and the stop of a moving one.”).
[¶ 16] In State v.