State of Ohio ex rel. Kesha Frazier, Relator, v. Judge Charles A. Schneider of the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas, Respondent.
[…] {¶ 11} 3. With her complaint, relator filed an affidavit of indigency that she executed January 6, 2014.
{¶ 12} 4. Relator has not filed a statement that sets forth the balance in her inmate account for each of the preceding six months as certified by the institutional cashier.
{¶ 13} 5. Relator has not filed an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that she has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court. Conclusions of Law:
{¶ 14} It is the magistrate's decision that this court sua sponte dismiss this action.
{¶ 15} R.C. 2969.25 states:
(A) At the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee, the inmate shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court. The affidavit shall include all of the following for each of those civil actions or appeals:
(1) A brief description of the nature of the civil action or appeal;
(2) The case name, case number, and the court in which the civil action or appeal was brought;
(3) The name of each party to the civil action or appeal;
(4) The outcome of the civil action or appeal, including whether the court dismissed the civil action or appeal as frivolous or malicious under state or federal law or rule of court, whether the court made an award against the inmate or the inmate's counsel of record for frivolous conduct under section 2323.51 of the Revised Code, another statute, or a rule of court, and, if the court so dismissed the action or appeal or made an award of that nature, the date of the final order affirming the dismissal or award.
***
(C) If an inmate who files a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee seeks a waiver of the prepayment of the full filing fees assessed by the court in which the action or appeal is filed, the inmate shall file with the complaint or notice of appeal an affidavit that the inmate is seeking a waiver of the prepayment of the court's full filing fees and an affidavit of indigency. The affidavit of waiver and the affidavit of indigency shall contain all of the following: