State v. Schneider
[…] For the reasons that follow, we conclude that Schneider is entitled to reversal.

Because our resolution of this appeal on plain error grounds is determinative, we do not address Schneider's remaining arguments regarding ineffective assistance of defense counsel or reversal in the interest of justice. See Sweet v. Berge, 113 Wis.2d 61, 67, 334 N.W.2d 559 (Ct. App. 1983).

¶18 We first address the applicability of the rape shield law to the evidence admitted at Schneider's trial. WISCONSIN STAT. § 972.11(2)(b) provides:

(b) If the defendant is accused of a crime under [the enumerated statutes or if a circuit court finds that the crime was sexually motivated], any evidence concerning the complaining witness's prior sexual conduct or opinions of the witness's prior sexual conduct and reputation as to prior sexual conduct shall not be admitted into evidence during the course of the hearing or trial, nor shall any reference to such conduct be made in the presence of the jury, except the following, subject to [Wis. Stat. §] 971.31(11):
1. Evidence of the complaining witness's past conduct with the defendant.
2. Evidence of specific instances of sexual conduct showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy or
disease, for use in determining the degree of sexual assault or the extent of injury suffered.
3. Evidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault made by the complaining witness.
The statute defines "sexual conduct" as "any conduct or behavior relating to sexual activities of the complaining witness, including but not limited to prior experience of sexual intercourse or sexual contact, use of contraceptives, living arrangement and life-style." Sec. 972.11(2)(a). "[T]he limitation on the admission of evidence of or reference to the prior sexual conduct of the complaining witness ... applies regardless of the purpose of the admission or reference unless the admission is expressly permitted under par. (b)l., 2. or 3." Sec. 972.1 l(2)(c).

¶19 It is undisputed that during Schneider's trial, the State introduced improper evidence and argument that Sally was a virgin in violation of the rape shield statute.