State v. Schneider
[…] State v. Jorgensen, 2008 WI 60, ¶21, 310 Wis.2d 138, 754 N.W.2d 77. "We employ this doctrine sparingly." Bell, 380 Wis.2d 616, ¶12. "[T]he existence of plain error will turn on the facts of the particular case." State v. Mayo, 2007 WI 78, ¶29, 301 Wis.2d 642, 734 N.W.2d 115. No bright-line rule for what constitutes plain error exists. Id. Nevertheless, "[t]he quantum of evidence properly admitted and the seriousness of the error involved are particularly important." Jorgensen, 310 Wis.2d 138, ¶22.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 901.03(1)(a) provides that "[e]rror may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected" and, "[i]n case the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context." Section 901.03(4), in turn, provides: "Nothing in this rule precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge."

¶24 "If the defendant shows that the unobjected to error is fundamental, obvious, and substantial, the burden then shifts to the State to show the error was harmless."