State v. Schmitz
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(1) (2004).

Claim of Right

Appellant argues that the state did not prove he committed theft because he had a claim of right under Minnesota probate law to compensation in his role as the personal representative. We disagree. Although appellant had a statutory right to compensation for his services as personal representative, he did not have a right to unreasonable compensation or "overpayment" for those services. See Minn. Stat. § 524.3-719(a) (2004) ("A personal representative is entitled to reasonable compensation for services."); Minn. Stat. § 524.3-720 (2004) ("Any personal representative . . . who defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith . . . is entitled to receive from the estate necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorneys' fees incurred.").

The state presented evidence at the criminal trial that the district court in the probate matter determined that $50 per hour, the amount appellant was paying himself, was unreasonable, and that $25 per hour was more appropriate. This court affirmed.