State v. Schmitz
[…] Minn. Stat. § 611.17 (2004). The district court must determine the financial eligibility of the defendant for the appointment of a public defender, and the inquiry must include (1) the value of defendant's real-estate assets, including the homestead, and (2) any other assets that can be readily converted to cash or used to secure a debt. Minn. Stat. § 611.17(b). The applicant must submit a financial statement under oath or affirmation "setting forth the applicant's assets and liabilities, including the value of any real property owned by the applicant, whether homestead or otherwise, less the amount of any encumbrances on the real property, the source or sources of income, and any other information required by the court." Id.

Here, appellant indicates that he has income from a part-time job, for which he earns $40 per day, and his wife works 30 hours per week, earning $10-$12 per hour.