Schmitz v. State, 2000 Del. LEXIS 115 (Del.Supr. 2000).
[…] C. § 4381 controls and that Schmitz is entitled to good time as a matter of law.11 Del. C. § 4381 was enacted as part of the Truth in Sentencing Act of 1989 and expressly provides that "[a]ll sentences imposed for any offenses other than a life sentence imposed for class A felonies may be reduced by earned good time." Nonetheless, Schmitz argues that 11 Del. C. § 234 precludes good time eligibility because that section requires that "minimum," "mandatory," "minimum mandatory" and "mandatory minimum" are to be construed as being "synonymous."
11 Del. C. § 234 provides:
Definition of terms requiring certain sentences.
When used for the purpose of describing or requiring a sentence of incarceration imposed pursuant to this title, the terms "minimum," "mandatory," "minimum mandatory" and "mandatory minimum" shall be construed as being synonymous.
(emphasis added).
I am satisfied that the definition under 11 Del. C. § 234 does not control eligibility for good time.