State v. Schmidt
[…] In other words, the court determined that the prior convictions were relevant to prove an element of the crime of reckless driving under ORS 811.140 : that defendant was aware of and consciously disregarded a substantial and unjustifiable risk. The court also determined that it would not need to sever the charges because it would "instruct the jury that they are not to consider [the exhibits showing defendant’s prior convictions] in their determination of whether the Defendant is guilty or not guilty of [DUII]."

ORS 811.140 provides:

"(1) A person commits the offense of reckless driving if the person recklessly drives a vehicle upon a highway or other premises described in this section in a manner that endangers the safety of persons or property.

"(2) The use of the term ‘recklessly’ in this section is as defined in ORS 161.085.

"(3) The offense described in this section, reckless driving, is a Class A misdemeanor and is applicable upon any premises open to the public."

A person acts "recklessly" as defined in ORS 161.085(9) when