State v. Schmidt
[…] The court also determined that it would not need to sever the charges because it would "instruct the jury that they are not to consider [the exhibits showing defendant’s prior convictions] in their determination of whether the Defendant is guilty or not guilty of [DUII]."

ORS 811.140 provides:

"(1) A person commits the offense of reckless driving if the person recklessly drives a vehicle upon a highway or other premises described in this section in a manner that endangers the safety of persons or property.

"(2) The use of the term ‘recklessly’ in this section is as defined in ORS 161.085.

"(3) The offense described in this section, reckless driving, is a Class A misdemeanor and is applicable upon any premises open to the public."

A person acts "recklessly" as defined in ORS 161.085(9) when
"that [ ] person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation."

The trial court added, "And I'm going to instruct the jury and we expect juries to follow instructions. And my observation of jurors through the years [is] that they are pretty studious in their following the instructions."