State v. Schmidt
[…] Under those circumstances, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting defendant’s previous DUII convictions.

In the alternative, defendant contends that the trial court erred when it denied his motion to sever the charges for separate trials. See ORS 132.560(3). The state responds that defendant failed to demonstrate substantial prejudice from the joinder of charges, and therefore, that the court did not err in denying the motion to sever.

ORS 132.560(3) provides:

"If it appears, upon motion, that the state or defendant is substantially prejudiced by a joinder of offenses under subsection (1) or (2) of this section, the court may order an election or separate trials of counts or provide whatever other relief justice requires."

We review a trial court’s determination "that the facts presented in defendant’s motion to sever did not demonstrate the existence of ‘substantial prejudice’ to defendant, as required in ORS 132.560(3)," for legal error. State v. Luers , 211 Or.