State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Jamie Sara Schmeichel, Appellant.
[…] We disagree.
Jury instructions are reviewed "in their entirety to determine whether they fairly and adequately explained the law of the case." State v. Kuhnau, 622 N.W.2d 552, 555-56 (Minn. 2001) (citation omitted). "An instruction is in error if it materially misstates the law." Id. at 556. We review a district court's jury instructions for an abuse of discretion. State v. Segura, 2 N.W.3d 142, 166 (Minn. 2024).
The state charged Schmeichel with second-degree DWI refusal. The relevant statute provides that "[a] person who violates section 169A.20, subdivision 2 (refusal to submit to a chemical test crime), is guilty of second-degree driving while impaired ...." Minn. Stat. § 169A.25, subd. 1(b) (2020). Under the referenced statute, Minnesota Statutes section 169A.20 (2020), "[i]t is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test . . . of the person's blood or urine as required by a search warrant." Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2(2). The district court instructed the jury:
[F]irst, a peace officer had probable cause to believe that the defendant drove, operated, or was in physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol.
....