State v. Schlief
[…] The exculpatory value of K.R.'s statement is less clear because his statement, standing alone, completely inculpates the defendant. Considered together with H.R.'s statement, however, K.R.'s statement becomes valuable for the marked inconsistencies between the two. In our view, both statements qualify as exculpatory and should have been disclosed to the defendant prior to the trial.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-612 provides that "all records concerning reports of child sexual abuse, including files, reports, records, communications and working papers related to investigations or providing services; video tapes; reports made to the abuse registry and to local offices of the department; and all records generated as a result of such processes and reports, shall be confidential and exempt from other provisions of law, and shall not be disclosed, except" under certain limited circumstances. T.C.A. § 37-1-612(a) (2006). Although this statute places most department records concerning child sexual abuse beyond the reach of a general request for discovery pursuant to Rule 16 of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure, see generally State v.