No. 2015–CA–46.
[…] R.C. 2971.01(I). A “sexually violent predator” is a person who commits a “sexually violent offense” (the definition of which includes a violent sex offense) and is likely to engage in one or more sexually violent offenses in the future. R.C. 2971.01(H)(1). Evidence of a person's likelihood to engage in future sexually violent offenses includes two or more convictions in separate criminal actions for a sexually oriented offense. R.C. 2971.01(H)(2)(a).
{¶ 19} R.C. 2971.03 sets forth the appropriate sentence for an individual convicted of a violent sex offense and the sexually violent predator specification. It states:
(A) Notwithstanding divisions (A) and (D) of section 2929.14, section 2929.02, 2929.03, 2929.06, 2929.13, or another section of the Revised Code, other than divisions (B) and (C) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code, that authorizes or requires a specified prison term or a mandatory prison term for a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony or that specifies the manner and place of service of a prison term or term of imprisonment, the court shall impose a sentence upon a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a violent sex offense and who also is convicted of or pleads guilty to a sexually violent predator specification that was included in the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging that offense, * * *, as follows:
* * *