State v. Schleifer
[…] The CCP criminal docket sheet in State v. Schleifer, Del. CCP, No. 02030876IF, Bradley, J., reflects the following:

08/13/2002 Dismissed at Trial — Motion to Suppress Granted. Bradley William C. Jr.
08/13/2002 Case Dismissed at Trial — Motion to Suppress Granted. Bradley William C. Jr.

3. On August 24, 2002, the State filed a timely notice of appeal to this Court. On January 2, 2003, Defendant filed a motion to dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction.

4. Title 10, section 9902(b) of the Delaware Code provides:

When any order is entered before trial in any court suppressing or excluding substantial and material evidence, the court upon certification by the Attorney General that the evidence is essential to the prosecution of the case, shall dismiss the complaint, indictment or information or any count thereof to the proof which the evidence suppressed or excluded is essential. Upon ordering the complaint, indictment or information or any count thereof dismissed pursuant to the Attorney General's certification, the reasons of the dismissal shall be set forth in the order entered upon the record.

5. The Supreme Court in State v.