State v. Schirmer
[…] State v. Newell, 212 Ariz. 389, ¶ 68 (2006). Consequently, we presume the jury did not consider the other acts as propensity evidence where they did not apply factually and that it followed the court's limiting instruction. We thus conclude Schirmer has not sustained his burden to show counsel was ineffective or that he suffered resulting prejudice.

Jury Instructions on Assault Statute

¶14 Schirmer contends trial counsel should have requested a jury instruction on the definitions of "injure, insult or provoke," as used in the assault statute. See § 13-1203(a)(3) (person commits assault by "[k]nowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult or provoke such person."). He argues such an instruction was required because the statute is unconstitutionally vague and maintains reasonable people may differ on what is insulting or provoking.