State v. Schirmer
[…] Id. ¶ 38; see State v. Aguilar, 209 Ariz. 40, ¶ 26 (2004) (Rule 404(c) adopted to "broaden[] the types of sexual offense cases in which other act evidence might be admissible"); see also § 13-1420(B) ("This section does not limit the admission or consideration of evidence under any court rule.").

¶10 Although Schirmer acknowledges our decision in Williams, he urges us not to follow it, arguing that it is contrary to Arizona law and to the plain language in Rule 404(c)(4) and § 13-1420(C).