State v. Schaaf
[…] (citation omitted)). He "requests that his case be reversed and remanded for resentencing with judgment deferred or sentence suspended."

In sentencing Schaaf to a period of imprisonment, the court stated:

The . . . reasons for selecting this sentence are enumerated in the record and primarily are the nature of the offense committed and the harm to the victim and the defendant's need for rehabilitation and potentiality for rehabilitation offered by this sentence.

These reasons, though brief, comport with the pertinent statute and case law. See Iowa Code § 901.5 (requiring court to decide, in its discretion, which authorized sentence "will provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others."); State v. Johnson, 513 N.W.2d 717, 719 (Iowa 1994) ("[T]he district court is to weigh all pertinent matters in determining a proper sentence including the nature of the offense, the attending circumstances, the defendant's age, character, and propensities or chances for reform.").