State v. Sayers
[…] Id.

In DeYoung, we relied on the principles underlying the criminal-theft and criminal-damage-to-property statutes to arrive at our conclusion. We first recited the policy underlying the criminal-damage-to-property statute, which states that "the gravity of the crime of criminal damage to property should turn upon the extent of the property damaged." Id. (quoting Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.595, 1963 advisory comm. cmt. (West 2003)). We also relied on the definition of "value" from Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 1(3) (2000), which states that value is measured at the "retail market value at the time of the theft, or if the retail market value cannot be ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the theft." (Emphasis added.) While the criminal-damage-to-property statute does not define the word "value," this definition from the theft statute informs our understanding of the meaning of Minn. Stat. § 609.595 (2008).