Joseph V. Pagano, for appellant.
[…] Congress established that "the electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on election day, in accordance with the laws of the State enacted prior to election day." 3 U.S.C. 1.
{¶ 51} Regarding the election of Senators and Representatives, the United States Constitution provides, "The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each state by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations . . . ." Art. I, § 4, Cl.1. Consistent with that provision, 2 U.S.C. 7 provides, "The Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in every even numbered year, is established as the day for the election, in each of the States and Territories of the United States, of Representatives and Delegates to the Congress
{¶ 52} In R.C. 3501.01(A), the Ohio General Assembly defined "general election" as "the election held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in each November."