The defendant argues that there was no evidence he punched or kicked the victim during the fracas in the Bristol parking lo
[…] Our own research has located only one case arguably considering the issue on similar statutory language, and it does not help the defendant here. See State v. Saulnier, 109 R.I. 11, 12 n.1, 16, 280 A.2d 85 (1971) (jury question existed as to whether defendant should have known his operation of vehicle "created a risk to the safety of his passenger" under Rhode Island General Laws § 31-27-4, which provided, "Any person who operates a motor vehicle ... recklessly so that the lives or safety of the public might be endangered" [emphasis added] ).