No. 1-274 / 10-1442.
[…] See id. (explaining that counsel is not required to predict changes in the law — if an issue has merit, we then determine whether reasonably competent counsel have raised the issue). A person challenging the constitutionality of a statute must overcome the presumption the statute is constitutional and prove it is unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt by refuting every reasonable basis upon which the statute could be found constitutional. State v. Baker, 688 N.W.2d 250, 252-53 (Iowa 2004). At issue in the present case is Iowa Code section 123.46(2), which provides in relevant part:
"A person shall not be intoxicated or simulate intoxication in a public place." Saul argues that this statue is unconstitutionally vague because the term "intoxication" is not defined.