No. 2 CA-CR 2018-0289
[…] This appeal followed. Actions pursuant to § 13-4051 are "a special proceeding that is in the nature of a civil action," and we have jurisdiction pursuant to article VI, § 9 of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1) and 12-2101(B). State v. Mohajerin, 226 Ariz. 103, ¶¶ 7-8 (App. 2010).
¶4 On appeal, Saucier argues the trial court erred in finding probable cause and denying the petition "when there were ambiguous facts contained in the [police] reports." We review the trial court's decision for an abuse of discretion. See State v. Franco, 153 Ariz. 424, 426 (App. 1987).
¶5 Section 13-4051(A) provides that a "person who is wrongfully arrested . . . for any crime may petition the superior court for entry on all court records, police records and any other records . . . a notation that the person has been cleared." "[I]f the judge believes that justice will be served by such entry, the judge shall issue [an] order requiring the entry . . . ." A.R.S. § 13-5041(B).
¶6 In his petition to the trial court, citing Franco, Saucier argued that "'wrongfully' as used in the statute mean[s] 'illegally' or 'unlawfully'" and "implie[s] that there was no legal or factual basis for the arrest."