State v. Sass
[…] Thomas. 150 Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83 P.3d 970 (2004.

Id. at 874.

"A person commits robbery when he or she unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his or her presence against his or her will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his or her property or the person or property of anyone." Our legislature has broadly defined "threat" to include indirect threats to cause bodily injury or to cause substantial harm to another's health or safety. Sass was charged with attempted first degree robbery. Pursuant to RCW 9A.56.200(1)(b), a person commits first degree robbery when "[h]e or she commits a robbery within and against a financial institution as defined in RCW 7.88.010 or 35.38.060."

RCW9A.56.190.

In State v. Farnsworth, a jury convicted the defendant of first degree robbery based on conduct that Sass admits is similar to his own, conduct that did not involve a weapon or any explicit threats.