State v. Sartwell
[…] Tarbell, 2021 VT 68, ¶ 3, 215 Vt. 651, 261 A.3d 1123 (mem.) (quotation omitted). The trial court order discussed the § 7554 factors and the evidence presented on each factor. The court made findings and clearly articulated the government's interest in holding defendant without bail. Waterman, 2022 VT 1, ¶ 21.

¶ 9. Defendant argues that the trial court erred in failing to consider whether any combinations of conditions of release would assure defendant's appearance and protect the public, relying on 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a)(1). He misreads the statute. Section 7554(a) provides that a "person charged with an offense, other than a person held without bail under section 7553 [,] . . . shall . . . be ordered released pending trial." (Emphasis added.) The trial court was under no obligation here, where defendant was held without bail under § 7553, to release him upon conditions, including the execution of a secured appearance bond. See id. § 7554(a)(1)(D).