State v. Sarrett
[…] ¶3 In July 2018, Sarrett filed a notice of post-conviction relief, followed by a petition, filed in September, asserting that § 13-3423 was a significant change in the law that applies to her case, entitling her to an order vacating her plea agreement and sentence and dismissing the charges with prejudice. After a hearing, the trial court issued its under-advisement ruling, concluding the statute is substantive rather than procedural, is not retroactively applicable, and does not apply to Sarrett's case. This petition for review followed.

¶4 Section 13-3423, which became effective on April 26, 2018, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

A. A person who, in good faith, seeks medical assistance for someone experiencing a drug-related overdose may not be charged or
prosecuted for the possession or use of a controlled substance or drug paraphernalia or a preparatory offense if the evidence for the violation was gained as a result of the person's seeking medical assistance.

B. A person who experiences a drug-related overdose, who is in need of medical assistance and for whom medical assistance is sought pursuant to subsection A of this section may not be charged or prosecuted for the possession or use of a controlled substance or drug paraphernalia if the evidence for the violation was gained as a result of the person's overdose and need for medical assistance.

¶5 Following the hearing on the petition, the trial court entered factual findings, which were undisputed, establishing the charges arose out of an officer's response to a call for emergency medical assistance for Sarrett, who appeared to have suffered a drug overdose.