State v. Sarrett
[…] ¶5 Following the hearing on the petition, the trial court entered factual findings, which were undisputed, establishing the charges arose out of an officer's response to a call for emergency medical assistance for Sarrett, who appeared to have suffered a drug overdose. Relying in part on A.R.S. § 1-246 ("offender shall be punished under the law in force when the offense was committed") and A.R.S. § 1-244 ("[n]o statute is retroactive unless expressly declared therein"), the court found the statute did not apply to Sarrett's case.