State v. Santos
[…] Since the bills do not purport to be authentic, they were not "falsely made," and since there is no evidence that they were falsely made, completed, endorsed, or altered -- by Defendant or by anyone else - Defendant's possession and use of the bills cannot properly support Defendant's convictions for forgery.

Defendant's convictions for aggravated forgery cannot stand for the same reason. Pursuant to 17-A M.R.S. § 702, "A person is guilty of aggravated forgery if, with intent to defraud or deceive another person or government, he falsely makes, completes, endorses or alters a written instrument, or knowingly utters or possesses such an instrument" and the instrument forged falls within one of the categories set forth in § 702(1)(A-E).