State v. Santillan
[…] State v. Ball, 973 S.W.2d 288, 293 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1998). While mere presence is not enough, mere encouragement is sufficient. Id. (citing State v. McBee, 644 S.W.2d 425, 428 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1982)). It must be proven that a defendant associated with the venture, acted with knowledge that the offense was going to be committed, and shared the criminal intent of the principal. State v. Macy, 898 S.W.2d 756, 757 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994) (citing Hembree v. State, 546 S.W.2d 235, 239 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1976)).

Especially aggravated robbery is robbery, as defined in Code section 39-13-401, which is "[a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon" and "[w]here the victim suffers serious bodily injury." T.C.A. § 39-13-403(a) (2014). Robbery is defined as "the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear. Id. § 39-13-401(a) (2014). "A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent." Id. § 39-14-103(a).