No. COA09-506
[…] Defendant contends that slamming on the brakes and veering left are two separate offenses and, therefore, the indictment was duplicative.
Defendant points to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(b) (2009), which provides:
If any count of an indictment or information charges more than one offense, the defendant may by timely filing of a motion require the State to elect and state a single offense alleged in the count upon which the State will proceed to trial. A count may be dismissed for duplicity if the State fails to make timely election.
Defendant made a pretrial motion to require the State to elect which act alleged in the indictment it planned to proceed on at trial — slamming on the brakes or veering left — but the State did not make an election.