No. COA09-506
[…] State v. Trull, 349 N.C. 428, 451, 509 S.E.2d 178, 193 (1998), cert. denied, 528 U.S. 835, 145 L. Ed. 2d 80, 120 S. Ct. 95 (1999). "`[T]he impropriety of the argument must be gross indeed in order for [an appellate] [c]ourt to hold that a trial judge abused his discretion in not recognizing and correcting ex mero motu an argument which defense counsel apparently did not believe was prejudicial when he heard it.'" Id. (quoting State v. Hipps, 348 N.C. 377, 411, 501 S.E.2d 625, 645 (1998), cert. denied, 525 U.S. 1180, 143 L. Ed. 2d 114, 119 S. Ct. 1119 (1999)). See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230(a) (2009) ("During a closing argument to the jury an attorney may not become abusive, inject his personal experiences, express his personal belief as to the truth or falsity of the evidence or as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant, or make arguments on the basis of matters outside the record except for matters concerning which the court may take judicial notice.").
Defendant first points to statements encouraging the jury to be proud of the law enforcement officials involved in the incident. The prosecutor argued: