State v. Santiago
[…] Santiago then spoke in Spanish to his mother telling her "I did it to him," "I put it in him." Santiago's mother then became hysterical stating: "I can't believe you did this." The police then asked to take a tape recorded statement from Santiago. Santiago's mother refused stating that she wanted to talk with an attorney. The interview was then concluded and Santiago and his mother were driven back home.

DISCUSSION

Santiago claims that his admissions to Detective Shea and his subsequent admission to his mother should be suppressed because the police failed to comply with General Statutes § 46b-137(a). As applicable here that statute provides:

Any admission, confession or statement, written or oral, made by a child to a police officer . . . shall be inadmissible in any proceeding concerning the alleged delinquency of the child making such admission, confession or statement unless made by such child in the presence of his parent . . . and after the parent . . . and child have been advised (1) of the child's right to retain counsel, or if unable to afford counsel, to have counsel appointed on the child's behalf, (2) of the child's right to refuse to make any statements and (3) that any statements he makes may be introduced into evidence against him.

Santiago's suppression claim is straightforward. He asserts that since his mother was outside the interview room when his first incriminating statements were made, the statute was violated and those statements are inadmissible. With respect to the subsequent statement made to his mother, Santiago claims that it is also inadmissible as fruit of the poisonous tree. In support of these claims, Santiago relies on In Re Robert M., 22 Conn. App. 53 (1990).

In Re Robert M. involved a deliquency proceeding concerning an alleged arson. Id. 54. During an interview of the child in the presence of his father, the police officer suggested that the child's father leave the room and the father acceded to this request. Id. 55. Thereafter, in response to continued questioning, the child confessed.